Privacy Policy

a Little Note from the new owner generation:
"Hello to all that walk our sands, Hui Hui Shave Ice was purchased in mid 2019. We are 3rd gene-rationally related family to the previous owner, and have participated in many of the FUNdraisers and more over the years, and seen how Shave Ice creates smiles. In 2019, the previous owner for 10 years was moving to Florida, and only wanted to keep one of her favorite machines.

My son said, "hey dad, we could buy that business and spread joy to the world". That's how the new for 2020 story for Hui Hui Shave Ice begins.

Having been in the IT field for 15 years prior to our new gig, I saw first hand how user data is collected and used to target visitors. Also as a new owner of this website, I want to change that.  Although the lawyers and web administrators require this section of a website to be posted, I don't plan to use or do anything with your data. That will be our commitment going forward and for good!  Feel as free and use any of the features on our entire site, free from obstructions. visit our site. We in some cases, will ask a vendor customer to create and become a member. This is an important part for us, since we encourage being digital. Our web host has an encrypted, SSL protected section that will be the ones storing and protecting that data a user provides to become a member, and allows us to post to your folder available after logon, allowing you to have a copy of every form that may need to be passed back and forth between Hui Hui and our customers.

Our customers often say our form process is as simplified as necessary to more forward towards an awesome party for your event. The website addition of this feature will help our family owned and operated business. Thanks for your support over the 10 years of Hui Hui Shave Ice".

Mahalo,

Bryon Dean

 

We have a great customer base, and feel our product brand speaks for us today and beyond. We also hope that our customers take our business card or HuiHuiShaveIce LLC (“Company,” “we,” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy. So with that said, take a moment and finish reading the legal use required mumbo jumbo, or close this page and hopefully if the link is correct, will redirect you back to your previous page. Remember us in the future, post a great message or a post on our blog and share your story, HuiHuiShaveIce.com


 

This Privacy Policy governs your access to and use of www. HuiHuiShaveIce.com, including any content, functionality and services offered on or through www. HuiHuiShaveIce.com (the “Website”), whether as a guest or a registered user.


When accessing the Website, we will learn certain information about you, both automatically and through voluntary actions you may take, during your visit. This policy applies to information we collect on the Website and in email, text, or other electronic messages between you and the Website.
Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. Through the use of www.HuiHuiShaveIce.com you are herein consenting to the following data procedures expressed within this agreement.


Children Under The Age Of 13
Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.
If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us using the standard contact form on our contact page.
Information We Collect About You


When you access the Website, the Company will learn certain information about you during your visit. The Website provides various places for users to provide information. We collect information that users provide by filling out forms on the Website, communicating with us via contact forms, providing comments or other feedback, and providing information when ordering a product via the Website.
We use information you provide to us to provide the service and/or deliver the requested product, to improve our overall performance, and to provide you with offers, promotions, and information.
Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technology.


As you navigate through our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. This will generally include information about your location, your traffic pattern through our website, and any communications between your computer and our Website. Among other things, we will collect data about the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, and your browser type.


The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include personal information. We use this data to improve our Website and our service offerings. To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems will associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.


Use of Cookies And Pixels

Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.


A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.


The Company reserves the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. The Company reserves the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.


Third Party Use Of Cookies
Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.
We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.


International Transfer
Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to the United States and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. In other words, this agreement is binding from any other originating country other than the USA.


Links To Other Sites
Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.


We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.


Email Information
If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.


Email Policies
We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of Your Information.


We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.
In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.


Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime.
Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.


How And Why We Collect Information
The Company collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. We use this information to track your preferences and to keep you informed about the products and services you have selected to receive and any related products and/or services. As a visitor to this Website, you can engage in most activities without providing any personal information. It is only when you seek to download resources and/or purchase products that you are required to provide information.
If you are outside the USA, and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by the Company on this Website, we will automatically enroll you to receive our promotional email communications, including our weekly e-magazine. If you do not wish to receive this communication, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email from our secure contact page, requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.


If you are in the USA and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by the Company on this Website, we will only enroll you to receive our free email communication if you affirmatively consent to it. If you do not wish to receive this communication, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email using the secure contact page within our site, requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.


How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?
We use personal information for purposes of presenting our Website and its contents to you, providing you with information, providing you with offers for products and services, providing you with information about your subscriptions and products, carrying out any contract between you and the Company, administering our business activities, providing customer service, and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.


From time-to-time, we may use the information you provide to us to make you offers to purchase products and services provided by third parties in exchange for a commission to be paid to us by such third parties. Should you opt to take part in such promotions, the third parties will receive your information.
From time-to-time, we may use the information you provide to us to display advertisements to you that are tailored to your personal characteristics, interests, and activities.


Disclosure Of Your Information
As a general rule, we do not sell, rent, lease or otherwise transfer any information collected whether automatically or through your voluntary action.
We will not disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries, affiliates, and service providers for the purpose of providing our services to you.


We will not disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and the Company.
We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.


How Do We Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions?
The security of your Personal Information is important to us, and we strive to implement and maintain reasonable, commercially acceptable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information we store, in order to protect it from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure. However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and we are unable to guarantee the absolute security of the Personal Information we have collected from you.
We employ commercially reasonable methods to ensure the security of the information you provide to us and the information we collect automatically.
Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Credit Card information and other sensitive information should never be transmitted via email.
The Company may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.
For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, the Company uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.
Policy Changes
It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the bottom of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.
Visitors’ GDPR Rights
If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:
We will retain the any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) the Company decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.
You have the right to request access to your data that the Company stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.
You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.
You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.
To exercise these rights please email us using the secure contact form within our site.
To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.
You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.
We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.
Contact Us
The Company welcomes your questions or comments regarding the Privacy Policy:
Hui Hui Shave Ice.com / Dan’s Cotton Candy LLC, Mailing address 3015 West Wooley Road, Suite D, Oxnard CA 93035. This is our mailing address.  Email Address: TheBestShaveIceFlavors@gmail.com

 

Effective as of Jan 1, 2010

0
Book-Online.png
pintrest_edited.jpg
apparrel.png
FaceBook-icon.png
social-share-icon.jpg
As_Seen_On_TV.gif
Blog-Icon.png
Forum-Icon.png
YELP-BUTTON-2_edited.png
As_Seen_On_TV.gif
80012995_102882161215828_699334657778384
images.jpg
Cancellation-Policy-Icon.png
agreement-icon.png
privacy-icon.png
Logo-web.png
members-icon.jpg
Recipes Icon.jpg
webmaster.png
Phrases-Icon.png
back-office.png
Buy on The Fly Icon.jpg
flavor menu icon.jpg
history-icon.png
catering-icon.png
weather icon.jpg
testimonials-icon.png
Rock&IceLogo-yellow-green.gif
Annotation-2019-11-26-18184.gif
window-sticker---mean-tiki.gif
Dan's Facebook Icon.PNG
ebay icon.jpg
fun-facts-icon.png